Privacy Policy

The Australian News Channel (ANC) respects the privacy of its audience and people we do business with. ANCcomplies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (theAct). This Privacy Statement explains ANC’s practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of certain information, including your personal information.For instructions on how to contact ANC regarding privacy matters, please see the "Contact Us" section below. This Privacy Statement governs your use of the ANC service. If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, do not use the ANC service.

  1. Scope of this Privacy Policy
    1. General

      This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who interact with us, including advertisers, subscribers to our services and users of ANC Services. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by ANC. In broad terms, “personal information” means any information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable such as full name or name and postal address.

    2. Exemption for news program material

      ANC is bound by the Act in relation to the handling of personal information. The Act does not apply to any acts done or practices engaged with in relation to any of ANC’s program material. The general purpose of this exemption, and the exemption for the acts and practices of private sector media organisations done in the course of journalism, is to allow for the free flow of information to the public.

    3. Privacy and third party organisations

      This Privacy Policy only applies to ANC and its digital services. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including organisations whose digital services are linked to ANC’s online content or services (such as social media platforms and online retailers). If you are using a third party site to interact with ANC, or you navigate from the ANC website to a separate site to view advertising or to engage with a service, this activity is not covered by ANC’s Privacy Policy.

  2. What information does ANC collect?
    1. Information Provided by You

      ANC needs to collect the personal information that subscribers provide in order to provide its services and conduct its business. ANC collects personal information of its subscribers including their name, address, email address and password. ANC also needs to collect the credit card details of its subscriberswhich are collected via ANC’s secure payment gateway.

    2. Information from third party social media platforms or services

      Some ANC services and websites are integrated with third party social media services including Facebook or Twitter. If you access or log in to an ANC service using a third party social media platform or service, or connect an ANC related service to a third party social media service, the information ANC can collect may include your social media user ID information, and any further information you have permitted the social media site to share with ANC. If you access or connect to ANC services via social media, you are authorising ANC to collect, store, use and disclose such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    3. Information from other sources

      In some circumstances, ANC may source information about you which is on the public record, or can be requested from third parties. For example, when you apply for a job or internship at ANC, ANC will seek information from you directly, but may also collect information about you from third parties (including your previous employers and recruitment consultants).

    4. Use of personal information

      ANC may use your personal information provide our services to you;to measure and improve your experience with ANC’s services; to customise or enhance ANC’s services; to provide technical support, or respond to any enquiries; if permitted or required by law; it is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health; or if you consent to the disclosure (this may be express or implied).

    5. Disclosure of personal information

      ANC will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others.

      In providing and managing the services offered by ANC, ANC may need to make your information available to third party services and content providers, including providers of cloud services, website hosts, mobile communications, apps, podcast and SMS services. These third parties may be located overseas. ANC will ensure that any third parties who receive your personal information from ANC follow the same standards and obligations set out in this Privacy Policy, and only use your information for the specific purpose and service they are providing to you or ANC.

      If data about your use of ANC’s digital services is de-identified, aggregated or otherwise made anonymous, ANC may collect, use and share that information for any purpose with third parties provided that in doing so we do not reveal any personal information and the use is related to ANC activities.

      If you log in or connect to a social media service account in relation to any ANC service, we may share your user name and associated activity as well as your comments with other ANC service users and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same information with the social media service provider. ANC may seek to re-publish content you provide to us (for example, competition entries or social media posts, together with your social media name.

    6. Your right of access

      Under the Act, you have the right to seek access to information whichANC holds about you, except to the extent that ANC is required or authorised to refuse access under any law of the Commonwealth that provides for access by persons to documents (e.g. the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth)). You are entitled to obtain access to records that contain personal information about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to seek access to the personal information that ANC holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact ANC’s Privacy Officer. You can obtain information regarding access to records that contain personal information about you by contacting the ANC Privacy Officer (see clause 7 below). ANC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, relevant to its purpose, up to date, complete and not misleading.

    7. Anonymity and pseudonymity

      Where possible, you may interact with ANC anonymously should you choose to do so. However, in some cases it will not be practicable for ANC to interact with you anonymously, or it may be impossible to provide the service you are requesting without some form of personal information. For example, if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter an email address must be provided.

    8. Storage and security of your information

      Depending on how we received your personal information, ANC may store it in electronic and hard copy format. ANC takes such steps as are reasonable and practicable to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against interference, unauthorised access and other forms of misuse. ANC usescommercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. ANC cannot guarantee the security of your information and cannot assume liability for improper access to it.

      By using any ANC service, including our website and user interfaces, or providing information to ANC through any means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the ANC service. In some instances, including where you are using third party social media platforms to engage with ANC, these platforms are not under the control of ANC. We encourage you to carefully consider the terms and conditions and security used by any third party platform.

    9. Additional information and complaints

      ANC may change its Privacy Policy at any time. If you think that an act or practice of ANC has interfered with your privacy you may make a complaint to ANC. You will need to identify yourself and provide your complaint in written form addressed to the ANC Privacy Officer (see contacts below). The ANC Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide a written response within 30 days of receipt of the complaint setting out ANC’s decision. If you are dissatisfied with ANC’s response to your complaint you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (AIC). The AIC may then investigate and attempt to conciliate the matter.

    10. Contact Us

      If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

      1. ANC Privacy Officer

        Telephone: +61 2 9886 8000

        Intl: +61 2 9886 8000

        Fax: +61 2 9886 8002

        Postal Address: Locked Bag 918, North Sydney, NSW, 2059, Australia.

        Email: privacy@skynews.com.au

        Website: www.australiachannel.com.au

      2. Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

        Contact details are set out on the OAIC website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint